BAFTA Game Awards nominations announced
ShareAll sharing options for:BAFTA Game Awards nominations announced
- Twitter (opens in new window)
- Facebook (opens in new window)
- Linkedin (opens in new window)
- Reddit (opens in new window)
- Pocket (opens in new window)
- Flipboard (opens in new window)
- Email (opens in new window)
With the film awards now in the history books, BAFTA have turned their attention to the forthcoming Game Awards, set to take place March 12th from The Tobacco Dock, London.
BAFTA announced the nominations for the 2015 BAFTA Game Awards with 51 games recognised across 17 categories. Leading the nominations is Creative Assembly’s Alien: Isolation with a whopping six nominations including Best Game, Best British Game, Game Design, Game Innovation, Audio Achievement, and Music.
Just behind Alien: Isolation is the fourth instalment of the Far Cry series with five nominations including Story and Performer. Monument Valley ties Far Cry with five nominations itself including Best Game and Best British Game.
80 Days, Destiny, Mario Kart 8 and Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor all tie with each other with four nominations in categories such as Best Game, Game Innovation, Story, amongst others.
Other games nominated across the 17 categories include: The Banner Saga, Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare, The Last of Us: Left Behind, The Wolf Among Us, The Walking Dead: Season 2 and FIFA 15, Assassin’s Creed Unity, Broken Age, and many others.
The ceremony will also recognise the performances of actors in video games. Nominated for Best Performer is Adam Harrington (Bigby Wolf) in The Wolf Among Us, Kevin Spacey (Jonathan Irons) in Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare, Logan Cunningham (Transistor) in Transistor, Melissa Hutchinson (Clementine) in The Walking Dead: Season 2 and Troy Baker (Pagan Min) in Far Cry 4.
Also nominated is Ashley Johnson (Ellie) for her performance in The Last of Us: Left Behind. Johnson won the Best Performance BAFTA at last year’s ceremony for her performance in the critically acclaimed The Last of Us.
This year’s ceremony takes place on Thursday March 12th at the Tobacco Dock, London, and will be hosted by actor Rufus Hound (pictured above). The event will be broadcast live via Twitch TV.
A full list of nominations can be found below.
Artistic Achievement
ASSASSIN’S CREED UNITY Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
FAR CRY 4 Jean-Alexis Doyon, David Wilkinson, Scott Mitchell– Ubisoft/Ubisoft HOHOKUM Development Team – Honeyslug/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe LUMINO CITY Development Team – State of Play Games/State of Play Games MONUMENT VALLEY Development Team – ustwo Games/ustwo Studio
VALIANT HEARTS Paul Tumelaire, Ghislain Avrillon, Laurent Labouille – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
Audio Achievement
ALIEN: ISOLATION Development Team – Creative Assembly/SEGA
THE BANNER SAGA Austin Wintory, Michael Theiler, Peret Von Sturmer – Stoic Studios/Versus Evil CALL OF DUTY: ADVANCED WARFARE Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision DISNEY FANTASIA: MUSIC EVOLVED Development Team – Disney Interactive Studios and Harmonix Music Systems/Disney Interactive Studios
MARIO KART 8 Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo
THE SAILOR’S DREAM Development Team – Simogo/Simogo
Best Game
ALIEN: ISOLATION Development Team – Creative Assembly/SEGA
DESTINY Development Team – Bungie/Activision
DRAGON AGE: INQUISITION Development Team – BioWare/Electronic Arts
MARIO KART 8 Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo
MIDDLE-EARTH: SHADOW OF MORDOR Development Team – Monolith Productions/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
MONUMENT VALLEY Development Team – ustwo Games/ustwo Studio
British Game
80 DAYS Joseph Humfrey, Jon Ingold, Jaume Fabregat Vilella – Inkle/Inkle, Profile Books ALIEN: ISOLATION Development Team – Creative Assembly/SEGA
FORZA HORIZON 2 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios GEOMETRY WARS 3: DIMENSIONS Development Team – Lucid Games/Sierra
LUMINO CITY Development Team – State of Play Games/State of Play Games MONUMENT VALLEY Development Team – Ustwo Games/Ustwo Studio
Debut Game
THE BANNER SAGA John Watson, Alex Thomas, Arnie Jorgensen – Stoic Studios/Versus Evil COUNTERSPY Development Team – Dynamighty/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
HITMAN GO Daniel Lutz – Square Enix Montréal/Square Enix
NEVER ALONE (KISIMA INGITCHUNA) Development Team – Upper One Games/E-Line Media SHOVEL KNIGHT Development Team – Yacht Club Games/Yacht Club Games
THE VANISHING OF ETHAN CARTER Adrian Chmielarz, Andrzej Poznanski, Michal Kosieradzki – The Astronauts/The Astronauts, Nordic Games
Family
THE LEGO MOVIE VIDEOGAME Development Team – TT Games/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
LITTLEBIGPLANET 3 Pete Smith, Paul Porter, Darius Sardeghian – Sumo Digital and XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
MINECRAFT: CONSOLE EDITIONS Development Team – Mojang/4J Studios/Microsoft Studios MARIO KART 8 Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo
SKYLANDERS TRAP TEAM Development Team – Toys for Bob, Vicarious Visions/Activision TWELVE A DOZEN Development Team – Bossa Studios/Bossa Studios
Game Design
ALIEN: ISOLATION Development Team – Creative Assembly/SEGA
DESTINY Development Team – Bungie/Activision
FAR CRY 4 Patrik Methe, Cedric Decelle, Andrea Zanini – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
HEARTHSTONE: HEROES OF WARCRAFT Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
MIDDLE-EARTH: SHADOW OF MORDOR Development Team – Monolith Productions/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
THREES Asher Vollmer, Greg Wohlwend, Jimmy Hinson – Sirvo/Sirvo
Game Innovation
80 DAYS Joseph Humfrey, Jon Ingold – Inkle/Inkle, Profile Books
ALIEN: ISOLATION Development Team – Creative Assembly/SEGA
LUMINO CITY Development Team – State of Play Games/State of Play Games
MIDDLE-EARTH: SHADOW OF MORDOR Development Team – Monolith Productions/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
TITANFALL Steve Fukuda, Richard Baker, Vince Zampella – Respawn/Electronic Arts
THE VANISHING OF ETHAN CARTER Development Team – The Astronauts/ The Astronauts, Nordic Games
Mobile & Handheld
80 DAYS Joseph Humfrey, Jon Ingold, Jaume Fabregat Vilella – Inkle/Inkle, Profile Books HEARTHSTONE: HEROES OF WARCRAFT Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
HITMAN GO Daniel Lutz – Square Enix Montréal/Square Enix
MONUMENT VALLEY Development Team – Ustwo Games/Ustwo Studio
THREES Asher Vollmer, Greg Wohlwend, Jimmy Hinson – Sirvo/Sirvo
THE WALKING DEAD: SEASON 2 Development Team – Telltale Games/Telltale Games
Multiplayer
CALL OF DUTY: ADVANCED WARFARE Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision HEARTHSTONE: HEROES OF WARCRAFT Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
DESTINY Development Team – Bungie/Activision
MARIO KART 8 Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo
MINECRAFT: CONSOLE EDITIONS Development Team – Mojang/4J Studios/Microsoft Studios TITANFALL Steve Fukuda, Richard Baker, Vince Zampella – Respawn/Electronic Arts
Music
ALIEN: ISOLATION Development Team – Creative Assembly/SEGA
THE BANNER SAGA Development Team – Stoic Studios/Plan of Attack
DISNEY FANTASIA: MUSIC EVOLVED Development Team – Disney Interactive Studios and Harmonix Music Systems/Disney Interactive Studios
FAR CRY 4 Cliff Martinez, Tony Gronick, Jerome Angelot – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
MIDDLE-EARTH: SHADOW OF MORDOR Development Team – Monolith Productions/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
THE SAILOR’S DREAM Development Team – Simogo/Simogo
Original Property
KALIMBA Development Team – Press Play/Microsoft Studios
MONUMENT VALLEY Development Team – Ustwo Games/Ustwo Studio
SUNSET OVERDRIVE Development Team – Insomniac/Microsoft Studios
TITANFALL Steve Fukuda, Richard Baker, Vince Zampella – Respawn/Electronic Arts
VALIANT HEARTS Yoan Fanise, Paul Tumelaire, Simon Choquet – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
THE VANISHING OF ETHAN CARTER Adrian Chmielarz, Andrzei Poznanski, Michel Kosieradzki – The Astronauts/The Astronauts, Nordic Games
Performer
ADAM HARRINGTON Bigby Wolf in The Wolf Among Us
ASHLEY JOHNSON Ellie in The Last of Us: Left Behind
KEVIN SPACEY Jonathan Irons in Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare LOGAN CUNNINGHAM Transistor in Transistor
MELISSA HUTCHISON Clementine in The Walking Dead: Season 2 TROY BAKER Pagan Min in Far Cry 4
Persistent Game
DESTINY Development Team – Bungie/Activision
EVE ONLINE – PHOEBE Development Team – CCP Games/ CCP Games LEAGUE OF LEGENDS Development Team – Riot Games/Riot Games RUNESCAPE Development Team – Jagex/Jagex
WORLD OF WARCRAFT: WARLORDS OF DRAENOR Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
WORLD OF TANKS Development Team – Wargaming.net/Wargaming.net
Sport
FIFA 15 Development Team – EA Sports/Electronic Arts
FOOTBALL MANAGER 2015 Development Team – Sports Interactive/SEGA FORZA HORIZON 2 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios OLLIOLLI John Ribbins, Simon Bennett, Tom Hegarty – Roll7/Roll7
MADDEN NFL 15 Development Team – EA Sports/Electronic Arts
TRIALS FUSION Kim Lahti, Antti Ilvessuo, Karri Kiviluoma – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
Story
80 DAYS Joseph Humfrey, Jon Ingold, Meg Jayanth – Inkle/Inkle, Profile Books
BROKEN AGE Tim Shafer – Double Fine Productions/Double Fine Productions
FAR CRY 4 Mark Thompson, Lucien Soulban, Li Kuo – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
THE LAST OF US: LEFT BEHIND Neil Druckmann – Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
NEVER ALONE (KISIMA INGITCHUNA) Development Team – Upper One Games/E-Line Media THE WOLF AMONG US Development Team – Telltale Games/Telltale Games
BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to Be Digital
CHAMBARA Kevin Wong, Catherine Fox, Alex Faulkner, Esteban Fajardo, Thomas Hoffman – Overly Kinetic
SAGITTARIUS Vivek Deshpande, Anand Navaneetha Raja, Ashik Sharief, Shashank Chavan, Karthireyan Dhandapani – Too Mainstream
DON’T WALK: RUN Niall Taylor, Joseph Grainger, Oliver Reynolds – Duffy, Sean Barron, Alan Taylor – Torque
Discussion feed