film News

The Academy Awards, that time of the year when the Hollywood elite descends en masse upon our collective viewership, has come and gone. The winners have been given their 92.5% tin, 7.5% copper and gold-plated Oscar statues and have now gone home. The losers have simply partied deep into the night, consoled by the fact that their $168,000.00 gift bags contained such extravagances as a $20,000 astrology reading, a $1,200 bicycle and – I kid you not – a $250 ‘laser vibrator’. Everyone else – the crew and the seat fillers? They might’ve gone home and online to talk about the night’s events, they might have gone to party, or they might have just gone home. We may never know for sure.

What we do know for sure is that there were some fine (and controversial) films in contention this year, and we here at Roobla have got the results for you below. Enjoy!

[divider]

BEST PICTURE

  • American Sniper (Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan)
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole)
  • Boyhood (Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland)
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson)
  • The Imitation Game (Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman)
  • Selma (Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner)
  • The Theory of Everything (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten)
  • Whiplash (Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster)

Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole)

[divider]

ACTOR (in a Leading Role)

  • Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

Winner: Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

[divider]

ACTRESS (in a Leading Role)

  • Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore in Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon in Wild

Winner: Julianne Moore in Still Alice

[divider]

ACTOR (in a Supporting Role)

  • Robert Duvall in The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
  • Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

Winner: J.K Simmons in Whiplash 

[divider]

ACTRESS (in a Supporting Role)

  • Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
  • Laura Dern in Wild
  • Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Winner: Patricia Arquette in Boyhood

[divider]

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Big Hero 6 (Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli)
  • The Boxtrolls (Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight)
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold)
  • Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore and Paul Young)
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya )Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura)

Winner: Big Hero 6 (Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli)

[divider]

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Robert Yeoman)
  • Ida (Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski)
  • Turner (Dick Pope)
  • Unbroken (Roger Deakins)

Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Emmanuel Lubezki

[divider]

COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Milena Canonero)
  • Inherent Vice (Mark Bridges)
  • Into the Woods (Colleen Atwood)
  • Maleficent (Anna B. Sheppard)
  • Turner (Jacqueline Durran)

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel (Milena Canonero)

[divider]

DIRECTING

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
  • Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
  • Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller)
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
  • The Imitation Game (Morten Tyldum)

Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro G. Iñárritu)

[divider]

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • CitizenFour (Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky)
  • Finding Vivian Maier (John Maloof and Charlie Siskel)
  • Last Days in Vietnam (Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester)
  • The Salt of the Earth (Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier)
  • Virunga (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara)

Winner: CitizenFour (Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky)

[divider]

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry)
  • Joanna (Aneta Kopacz)
  • Our Curse (Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki)
  • The Reaper (La Parka) Gabriel Serra Arguello)
  • White Earth (J. Christian Jensen)

Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry)

[divider]

FILM EDITING

  • American Sniper (Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach)
  • Boyhood (Sandra Adair)
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Barney Pilling)
  • The Imitation Game (William Goldenberg)
  • Whiplash (Tom Cross)

Winner: Whiplash (Tom Cross)

[divider]

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Ida (Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski)
  • Leviathan (Russia; Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev)
  • Tangerines (Estonia; Directed by Zaza Urushadze)
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania; Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako)
  • Wild Tales (Argentina; Directed by Damián Szifron)

Winner: Ida (Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski)

[divider]

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Foxcatcher (Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard)
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy (Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White)

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel (Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier)

[divider]

MUSIC (Original Score)

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Alexandre Desplat)
  • The Imitation Game (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)
  • Turner (Gary Yershon)
  • The Theory of Everything (Jóhann Jóhannsson)

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel (Alexandre Desplat)

[divider]

MUSIC (Original Song)

  • “Everything Is Awesome” from THE LEGO MOVIE: Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • “Glory” from SELMA: Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • “Grateful” from BEYOND THE LIGHTS: Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME: Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars” from BEGIN AGAIN: Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Winner: Glory” from SELMA: Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

[divider]

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • The Imitation Game (Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
  • Interstellar Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
  • Into the Woods Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • Turner Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel (Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

[divider]

SHORT FILM (Animated)

  • The Bigger Picture (Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees)
  • The Dam Keeper (Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi)
  • Feast (Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed)
  • Me and My Moulton (Torill Kove)
  • A Single Life (Joris Oprins)

Winner: Feast (Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed)

[divider]

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

  • Aya (Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis)
  • Boogaloo and Graham (Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney)
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) (Hu Wei and Julien Féret)
  • Parvaneh (Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger)
  • The Phone Call (Mat Kirkby and James Lucas)

Winner: The Phone Call (Mat Kirkby and James Lucas)

[divider]

SOUND EDITING

  • American Sniper (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock)
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Brent Burge and Jason Canovas)
  • Interstellar (Richard King)
  • Unbroken (Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro)

Winner: American Sniper (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)

[divider]

SOUND MIXING

  • American Sniper (John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin)
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga)
  • Interstellar (Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten)
  • Unbroken (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee)
  • Whiplash (Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley)

Winner: Whiplash (Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley)

[divider]

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick)
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy (Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould)
  • Interstellar (Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher)
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past (Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer)

Winner: Interstellar (Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher)

[divider]

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

  • American Sniper Written by Jason Hall
  • The Imitation Game Written by Graham Moore
  • Inherent Vice Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash Written by Damien Chazelle

Winner: The Imitation Game Written by Graham Moore

[divider]

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
  • Boyhood Written by Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler Written by Dan Gilroy

Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

[divider]

All in all, it was a fun night. Maroon 5 gave a sub-par performance of an ultimately forgettable song; Tegan and Sarah and The Lonely Island reminded us that everything is awesome; seat-fillers got to be on international television; once again, the media proved how image-obsessed it is; Neil Patrick Harris presented an award in his underpants. The highlight, I thought, was Tim McGraw‘s heart-rending performance of Glen Campbell‘s I’m Not Gonna Miss You.

The Grand Budapest Hotel and Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) were tied for the most awards. While I must admit there were some personal upsets (I’m looking at you, Makeup and Hairstyling), ultimately it was a by the book Oscars ceremony. Whether that’s a good thing or a bad thing, well, we’ll leave it up to you to decide.

Sources: USA Today | The Guardian | The Guardian
If you're a FILM enthusiast and enjoy writing, we need you. Become a Roobla writer, now - http://roob.la/jobs
Comment
There's 0 Comments. Add yours