Nominees, host and jury members have been announced for the 15th Annual Moët British Independent Film Awards, which will take place on December 9th, 2012. The nominees include stars such as Billy Connolly, Judi Dench, Elle Fanning, Meryl Streep and Terence Stamp.

The awards will be hosted by Irish actor James Nesbitt, who has hosted them for six years in a row. The winners will be chosen by a specially selected independent jury of beautiful people from the British film industry, including producer Alison Owen, film critic Danny Leigh, and actor Tom Hiddleston (also known as Thor’s wayward brother from Avengers Assemble). The awards will be presented at a ceremony hosted by Nesbitt on December 9th at the Old Billingsgate in London.

Up for Best Actress this year will be Andrea Riseborough for Shadow Dancer, Elle Fanning for Ginger and Rosa, Judi Dench for The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Alice Lowe for The Sightseers and, just in case she’s got any space left on her mantelpiece, Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady.

The male category includes the likes of Riz Ahmed (Ill Manors), Steve Oram (Sightseers), Terence Stamp (Song for Marion), Tim Roth (Broken) and Toby Jones (Berberian Sound Studio). Other stars up for supporting awards include Maggie Smith, Vanessa Redgrave, Billy Connolly (for the Dustin Hoffman directed Quartet) and Cillian Murphy.

The fight for the festival’s top award, Best British Independent Film, will be between Berberian Sound Studio, Broken, Sightseers, The Imposter and The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel. The nominees for Best International Independent film include Sundance Grand Prix winner Beasts of the Southern Wild, Rust and Bone, and music documentary Searching for Sugarman.

The highest number of nominations this year has gone to Rufus NorrisBroken, which has received nine in total, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Debut Director, Best Actor for Tim Roth, and two Best Supporting Actor nominations for Cillian Murphy and Rory Kinnear.

See below for the full list of confirmed nominees:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Berberian Sound Studio
Broken
Sightseers
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
The Imposter

BEST DIRECTOR

Bart Layton – The Imposter
Ben Wheatley – Sightseers
John Madden – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio
Rufus Norris – Broken

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Bart Layton – The Imposter
Ben Drew – Ill Manors
Rowan Athale – Wasteland
Rufus Norris – Broken
Sally El Hosaini – My Brother the Devil

BEST SCREENPLAY

Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady
Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump – Sightseers
Mark O’Rowe – Broken
Paul Andrew Williams – Song for Marion
Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST ACTRESS

Alice Lowe (Tina) – Sightseers
Andrea Riseborough (Colette McVeigh) – Shadow Dancer
Elle Fanning (Ginger) – Ginger & Rosa
Judi Dench (Evelyn Greenslade) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Meryl Streep (Margaret Thatcher) – The Iron Lady

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed (Aaron) – Ill Manors
Steve Oram (Chris) – Sightseers
Terence Stamp (Arthur) – Song for Marion
Tim Roth (Archie) – Broken
Toby Jones (Gilderoy) – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alice Englert (Rosa) – Ginger & Rosa
Eileen Davies (Carol) – Sightseers
Maggie Smith (Muriel Donnelly) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Olivia Colman (Queen Elizabeth) – Hyde Park on Hudson
Vanessa Redgrave (Marion) – Song for Marion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Billy Connolly (Wilf) – Quartet
Cillian Murphy (Mike Kiernan) – Broken
Domhnall Gleeson (Connor) – Shadow Dancer
Rory Kinnear (Bob Oswald) – Broken
Tom Wilkinson (Graham Dashwood) – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Elliott Tittensor (Tits) – Spike Island
Eloise Laurence (Skunk) – Broken
James Floyd (Rashid) – My Brother the Devil
Paul Brannigan (Robbie) – The Angels’ Share
Zawe Ashton (Joyce Vincent) – Dreams of a Life

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Berberian Sound Studio
Ill Manors
Sightseers
The Imposter
The Sweeney

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Nic Knowland Bsc- Cinematography – Berberian Sound Studio
Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS- Sound Design – Berberian Sound Studio
Electric Wave Bureau – Music – Broken
Robbie Ryan – Cinematography – Ginger & Rosa
Andrew Hulme – Editing – The Imposter

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dreams of a Life
London: The Modern Babylon
Marley
Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir
The Imposter

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Friday
Junk
Skyborn
Swimmer
Volume

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM

Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Rust & Bone
Searching For Sugar Man
The Hunt

THE RAINDANCE AWARD

Frank
Strings
Love Tomorrow
City Slacker
Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

If you're a FILM enthusiast and enjoy writing, we need you. Become a Roobla writer, now - http://roob.la/jobs
Comment
There's 0 Comments. Add yours